Monday, May 4, 2015

Tombstone Tuesday - Frank and Alice Cayemberg

The tombstone of Frank and Alice Cayemberg in Fort Howard Memorial Park, Green Bay, Wisconsin
Frank Cayemberg is my husband's great uncle. He was born on May 14th 1889 in Lincoln, Kewaunee County, Wisconsin to Eli and Florence Cayemberg nee Villers. He was one of 14 children. On February 7th 1910 he married Caroline Nowak. Together they had two children, John and Angeline. John lived only three days. His sister Angeline lived to the age of 94 years. Caroline Nowak passed away on May 21st 1930.

On June 4th 1940 he married Alice Hendricks and together they had five children. Frank passed away on April 13th 1974. Alice passed away on July 15th 2012. They are buried in Fort Howard Memorial Park in Green Bay, Wisconsin.


(Original photo was taken by FindAGrave member Danielle Green #48004852) who has graciously given me permission to post it on this blog.  Thank you, Danielle!)

Saturday, May 2, 2015

Sunday's Obituary - Mabel Dart nee Rogers

Fred and Mabel Dart -
Shrine of the Good Shepherd Mausoleum
Green Bay Press Gazette,
04FEB1991, Pg B2

















"Mrs. Fred (Mabel) Dart

Mrs. Fred (Mabel) Dart, 88, Tonet, died Sunday morning, February 3, 1991 at a Green Bay nursing home after a long illness. She was born July 27, 1902 in Catawba, Wis., to the late Desire and Josephine (Bertrand) Rogers. Her family moved to the Tonet area where she later made her home with foster parents, George and Mary Adams.

Mabel Married Fred Dart on Sept. 5, 1922 at St. Martins Church, Tonet. They farmed the Dart Homestead until retirement. She was a member of the St. Ann Society of St. Martin Church.

Survivors include her husband, Fred; one daughter, Rita Delveaux, Green Bay; one son and daughter-in-law, Irvin and Betty Dart, Luxembourg; six grandchildren, Dale and Pat Dart; Kenneth and Kathy Dart; Carol and Roger Wielgus; Elaine Marin; Mary Ann and Paul Huguet; Ronald and Jeane Delveaux; 14 great-grandchildren, Keith, Kim, Kyle, Christopher, Michael, Joanne and Julie Dart; Jodi and Joe Marin; Jeff and Craig Huguet; Tamara, Jared and Cody Delveaux; and one step-brother, Clarence Rogers.

She was preceded in death by one brother, Louie Rogers; five sisters, Lucy Williams, Margaret Wilson, Libbie Malcore, Irene Jonet and Effie Rogers; one step-sister, Stella Rogers; and two step-brothers, Roy and Elmer Rogers.

Friends may call at McMahon Funeral Home, Luxemburg, from 2 to 9 p.m. Tuesday and prior to the funeral on Wednesday. St. Ann Society Rosary 7 p.m. Tuesday. Wake service 8 p.m. Tuesday. Funeral 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at St. Martin Church, Tonet, with the Rev. Richard Kleiber officiating. Entombment in Shrine of the Good Shepherd Mausoleum."

Mabel Dart nee Rogers was the wife of my husband's 2nd cousin once removed, Fred Dart. Fred was the son of Charles Dart and grandson of Eugene and Josephine Dart nee Hermans.

Thursday, April 2, 2015

Freaky Friday - Two Claim Dead Woman as Wife

Kewaskum Statesman,
Sat. 04JAN1908, pg1
Oh how we women love to be fought over, preferably before we die. Truly an odd story. It was another I came across during my research and photocopied because it looked interesting. After reading it through I wish I had gone to the next issue to see what the police discovered!

"Two Claim Dead Woman as Wife

Janesville witness declares on stand his real name is Lanuette.

Another says he's husband

Prisoner at Fond du Lac Tells Remarkable Story That Tallies with That Related at Inquest.

The police are sorely puzzled.

Janesville, Wis., Jan. 2. - (Special.) - Frederick Clayton, husband of the Chicago clairvoyant whose body was found in this city recently, declared today that his real name was Lanauette and that he and his dead wife, Madeline Odell, were married in St. Joseph, Mich., on September 17 last and not in February as he had previously stated to the police and also testified on the stand.

The police here today received the startling information from Fond du Lac that a man had given himself up to the sheriff there declaring he was F. G. Lanauette and that he married the Odell woman in St. Joseph, Mich., in September. He says that they parted, and that he went into the copper country. The Fond du Lac report tallies almost identically with that told by Lanauette on the stand here and the officers are sorely puzzled and are unable to explain the remarkable coincidence. The Lanauette here will be questioned late this afternoon and it is expected that before night the mystery will be cleared up. The authorities do not seem to doubt the story told by the witness but in no way can they account for the report from Fond du Lac."

Saturday, March 7, 2015

Sunday's Obituary - Another Newspaper, Another Obituary

Kewaskum Statesman,
Fri. 02AUG1963, pg1
I shared an obituary for George Herman previously. It was from a newspaper in West Bend, Wisconsin. I had also pulled one from a Kewaskum newspaper. It has much of the same information with a few alterations. Certainly worth sharing.

George Herman (also spelled "Hermann") is my husband's 2nd great uncle.

"George A. Herman, Sr.

George A. Herman, Sr., 74, of the town of Wayne, Allentown rural route, president of the Theresa Mutual Insurance Co., died unexpectedly early Monday morning, July 29, of a heart attack at his home.

A resident of the town of Wayne for 42 years, he was born on Sept. 21, 1888, in the town of Theresa, a son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Valentine Herman. His marriage to the former Alvina Hahn took place in the town of Theresa on Jan. 5, 1911. She preceded him in death on Feb. 18, 1951.

Mr. Herman was the father of four children, one of whom, a daughter Vinelda (Mrs. Alex Krell) predeceased in 1958. Surviving are one daughter Louise (Mrs. Ervin Butzlaff) of R. 2 Kewaskum; tow sons, George Herman, Jr. and Lyle Herman, both of Allentown rural route; one daughter-in-law, two sons-in-law, 11 grandchildren, two great-grandchildren, and a sister, Mrs. Elizabeth Zimdahl, of Allentown.

Funeral services were held at 2 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 1, at St. Lucas Lutheran church, Kewaskum., the Rev. Donald Bitter officiating. Burial took place in Union cemetery, Theresa. Prior to the services friends called at Miller's Funeral home from 2 p.m. Wednesday until 10:30 a.m. Thursday and at the church from 12 noon until the time of services."

Thursday, March 5, 2015

Freaky Friday - Dead Mother Lives

Kewaskum Statesman, 01FEB1908, pg1
I can't imagine the story behind this article. OK...I can imagine, but it's all so extraordinary and the article certainly doesn't give a lot of details. At least there's a happy reunion at the end of it all, but what circumstances could have caused this separation of 30 years?

It sounds like quite an interesting story is behind this little blurb in a 1908 newspaper.

"Supposed Dead Mother Lives

Fleischer Family Reunited After Thirty Years Plan Celebration

Manitowoc, Wis., Jan. 30. - (Special.) - To hear from the mother whom he had believed dead for thirty years ad (sic) to be reunited with his parent and a brother is the happiness that has come to Daniel Fletcher of this city. Fletcher has just received a letter from a brother at Cornish, N. Y., and in it is conveyed the intelligence that the mother, long thought dead, is alive and residing with his brother. Fletcher has been trying for years to locate his brother and succeeded through an uncle at St. Paul, who chanced to learn the whereabouts of the missing man. A reunion of the family is now being planned in this city."

Monday, March 2, 2015

Tuesday's Tip - The Case of the Two Viola Vanias

When you've got someone in your family tree with the married name of Viola Vania you would think that if you found a death date for her that it would be your Viola Vania. I mean, how common could that name be? And if you found a Viola Vania in Algoma, Wisconsin where your Viola lived then you were good, right? Never assume anything, my dear Watson. Never.

Viola Cayemberg was the daughter of Gustav Joseph Cayemberg (he went by Joseph) and Virginia Wautlet. This is a branch of my husband's family that I don't have much on. The reason is that our reunions are based off Gustav's brother, Eli Cayemberg. Many (though not all) of the descendants of Eli and Florence seem to ignore moving beyond Eli or tracing those lateral lines. I don't. Cousins are a wonderful thing and they can help fill in holes and confirm data. Plus if we keep track of the cousins of Eli and Florence why not of Philippe and Catherine, Eli and Gustav's parents?

The Algoma Record Herald,
Thurs. 30APR1992, pg4
I found two different death dates for Viola from various sources on Ancestry and FindAGrave. One date was November 21, 1994 and the other was April 24, 1992. Seeing those two dates was a bit much. One is my husband's birthday and the other is mine (wrong years...I wish I was that young!). So I put both down for a bit of research when I went back to Wisconsin for Christmas. When I got there I pulled the microfilm for the The Algoma Record Herald and started with the earlier date...

"Viola Vania

Viola Vania, 92, 601 Navarino St., Algoma, died Friday, April 24, at Kewaunee Health Care Center.

The former Viola Buss was born May 9, 1899 in Milwaukee to August and Louise (Bloehmil) Buss. She moved to Algoma from Milwaukee in 1932. In 1919 she married Joseph Vania in Milwaukee. They owned and operated a bar in Algoma until 1947.

Survivors include nieces, Mrs. Mabel Murawski, Muskego, Mrs. Ethel Brauer, Algoma; and other nieces and nephews.

She was preceded in death by her husband, one brother and one sister.

Friends called from 3-8 p.m. Monday at the Wiesner-Massart Funeral Home, Algona, and after 9:30 a.m. Tuesday at the church. Funeral services were 11 a.m. Tuesday at St. Paul's Lutheran Church, the Rev. Brent Merten officiating. Burial was in Pilgrims Rest Cemetery, Milwaukee."

The Algoma Record Herald,
Thurs. 24NOV1994, pg7
Not my Viola. On to the next obituary hoping I wasn't going to get double-whammied and end up with no good result:

"Viola Vania

Mrs. John (Viola) Vania, 90, Algoma, died on Monday, Nov. 21 in the Algoma Long Term Care Unit.

The former Viola Cayemberg was born on August 2, 1904 at Rosiere. She graduated from the Rosiere Graded School. Her family later moved to Algoma. She married John Vania in Algoma on March 4, 1924 and they resided in Algoma until the time of their deaths.

She is survived by eight children, Gladys Krueger, James and Lloyd (Janet), Gloria (Jack) March, John (Pat), all of Algoma; Mae (Richard) Dreier, Concord, Calif.; Donna (Ernest) Walker and Raymond (Carol), Green Bay; 24 grandchildren, 21 great-grandchildren and one sister, Ann Vania, Algoma. She was preceded in death by four sisters and one brother.

Friends called at the Schinderle Funeral Home from 4 to 8 p.m. on Tuesday and after 10 a.m. on Wednesday at St. Mary's Catholic Church, Algoma, until time of services. Parish vigil was at 6:30 p.m. on Tuesday evening. Funeral services were on Wednesday at 11 a.m. at St. Mary's Church, with the Rev. Jim Massart officiating. Burial was in St. Mary's Cemetery."

Now this is my Viola! Lots of great information in here that I didn't previously have. I did have that Viola was one of seven children and a sister was Ann(a), so it looks like a sister also married a Vania, but I'll have to look into that one to be sure. At least now I know that all of her siblings, save one passed before November 21, 1994. That's helpful.

This research and discovery was important...is important because we know that so many of the public trees we find are rife with errors. The errors are usually caused by inexperience and sloppiness. I know when I first started out I made a lot of mistakes. I learned and was open to the fact that I could be wrong. Accepting this possibility is an important part of becoming a better researcher and genealogist. Most people learn and evolve in their research, unless they can't acknowledge their faults. Even professional, paid researchers can get it wrong sometimes. If the best can be mistaken then anyone can. Only those that refuse to admit their shortcomings will continue down the wrong paths, and they'll hit more brick walls in their trees.

An obituary isn't confirmation of a connection. It's a secondary source of information provided by grieving relatives that can get things wrong, but it can help to establish proof and lend credibility to assumptions when combined with other primary and secondary sources. I already knew Viola Cayemberg was born on August 2, 1904 because I had previously pulled her birth record at the Wisconsin Historical Society. The birth date matching up perfectly strengthened both of these records  as well as the other census data I had collected.

Even if you're fairly certain that someone you found is the right person you need to check the records and confirm your research. Write it down in a research log and put your assumption/what you hope to find. If it turns out to be true you can happily and confidently put that person in your tree.

Until next time, have fun tending those roots!

(Viola Vania nee Cayemberg is my husband's first cousin twice removed)

Saturday, February 28, 2015

Sunday's Obituary - Does Alfred Kuehl Belong in my Tree?

The Luxembourg News,
Thurs 13OCT1949, pg1
You look for an obituary to try to see if someone fits into your family tree. You're looking for parental acknowledgement to help determine a connection and then you see that none was given in the obituary.

It's terribly frustrating to see "He was born in...on..." and then nothing significant following. One assumption is that the names of the parents wasn't known, but I'm doubtful that was the case here. Alfred married in his twenties so unless his parents died and he never mentioned them to his surviving wife, they should be known.

Another possibility is that there was a rift in the family and they were intentionally omitted. I hope no one finding this post thinks I'm making that assertion. I'm just throwing out possibilities. Maybe they just didn't think that listing parents long gone was significant. Not everyone writes an obituary to please a genealogist. If only...

Doing a quick search in the Wisconsin Birth Index I easily found him. Alfred W. Kuehl; Birth Date - Dec 1887; Birth place - Kewaunee, Wisconsin, USA; Reel 0098; Record 001987. I'm fairly certain that I pulled this record during one of my trips to see about a connection, but being enrolled in school full time and having a pile of documents to sort through for genealogy isn't helpful.

Another hit I got with the information provided in the obituary was from the Wisconsin, Births and Christenings database. You don't get to see an actual document. It's just an index, but it's still useful information.

Name: Alfred W H Kuehl
Birth Date: 1 Dec 1887
Birth Place: Kewaunee, Kewaunee, Wisconsin
Gender: Male
Race: White
Father's name: Fred Kuehl
Father' Birth Place: Kammrin, Mecklemburg (sic), Germany
Mother's name: Friederike Strahl
Mother's Birth Place: Tessin, Mecklemburg (sic), Germany
FHL Film Number: 1302886

Apparently the transcriber never heard of Mecklenburg, but those m's and n's can blur together when transcribing, so I'm not going to be too picky. I do have a Frederich Kuehl in my tree and he was from Mecklenburg, Germany. His wife's name in the census records was Wilhelmina not Friederike.

I have census records for my Frederich and Wilhelmina Kuehl and they were born around 1842. I easily found this Alfred in the 1900 census and his parents were born around 1857. That's a fairly big discrepancy. So as of right now I can't put Alfred into my family tree. I can't rule him out completely either. My Fred and Mina Kuehl may have been his uncle and aunt. I don't know. They are the beginning of that branch of my tree. To find out I'll have to work past them. I'll put Alfred away for now and see if he comes in to play in the future. At least in my research I was able to rule him out (for now), and I was able to add his obituary to his FindAGrave memorial for others to benefit from. Sharing is caring and I hope that this post at least helps another Kuehl to place Alfred.

"Illness Fatal To Alfred Kuehl, 61

Kewaunee - Alfred Kuehl, 61, died at his home here Saturday after a several months illness.

The funeral service was held Tuesday afternoon in the Duescher Funeral home with the Rev. Leonard A. Spooner officiating. Burial was in Riverview cemetery. Pallbearers were Tom Rank, Jule Neumann, William Trakel, Othmar H. Lietz, John Vanderbloemen and Edw. J. Stika.

He was born in Kewaunee Dec. 1, 1887 and lived in Kewaunee all his life. He was a plumber by trade and for a number of years was associated with Wencel Selner as Kuehl & Selner. Later he entered business alone, and after working at the shipyard during the war entered the employ of Jerry Libal, Luxemburg plumber.

He was a former chief of the Kewaunee fire department, and served with the department for many years.

Surviving are his wife, the former Emma F. Landt whom he married in Kewaunee Feb. 20, 1912; three daughters, Mrs. Alfred (Alyce) Kasal, Kewaunee; Miss Hazel, Manitowoc; Mrs Robert (Marion) Goen, Long Beach, Calif.; two sons, Earl and Eben. Kewaunee; and three grandchildren. Other survivors include two brothers, William of Marshfield, Otto of Aledo, Ill., and one sister, Mrs. Hattie Zimmer of Manitowoc."